internet privacy & cookies policy

This is the internet privacy policy for nuuradio.com (the “Website”)
This Website is the property of Nuugogo Limited (“we” or “us”). We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.
This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via this Website or via email. This policy been created by the internet marketing experts at Surge Digital on our behalf, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review this policy from time to time.
This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.
Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA 1998”) our data controller is Paul Twynham and can be contacted via email at info@nuugogo.com.
1. Information we collect
In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1 Information we collect about you: Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
1.2 Information you give to us: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you set up and account or register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.
1.3 Information from communications: Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
2. Use of cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.
We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.
Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.
For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies
3. Use of your information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information held about you in the following for the following purposes:
3.1 Information you give to us – We will use this information:
3.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
3.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
3.1.3 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data when prompted;
3.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service or our Website;
3.1.5 to ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
3.2 Information we collect about you – We will use this information:
3.2.1 to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
3.2.2 to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
3.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website and service, when you choose to do so;
3.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
3.2.5 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
3.2.6 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
3.3 Information from communications – We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out in 3.1 and 3.2 above (depending on the types of information we receive).
4. Storing your personal data
4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.
4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
5. Disclosing your information
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
5.1 Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (from time to time), in each case as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
5.2 Selected third parties, including:
5.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
5.2.2 advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 artists of a rock genre have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, Country artists in London, UK). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;]
5.2.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
5.2.4 credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
5.3 We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.3.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
5.3.2 If we, Nuugogo Limited, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about our customers will be one of the assets to be transferred;
5.3.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use available at: http://nuuradio.com/terms-and-conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nuugogo Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
6. Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.
7. Access to information
The DPA 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.
8. Contacting us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@nuugogo.com
If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is Data Controller, Nuugogo Limited, 36 Bilsmoor Avenue, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7BJ.